Bakhtiari Rugs are tied by nomads and the resident population in the area between Arak and Isfahan and south to the Zagros Mountains. The carpets have Ghiordes knots, sometimes also Senneh knots. Strong wool yarn is used in the production.

Dimensions 278 × 210 cm
Also known as

Depot

Knot density

Thickness

Color

Manufacturing

Certificate